Botanical Name: Platanus occidentalis
Add
Common Name: American Sycamore  
Plant photo of: Platanus occidentalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Connon Nursery, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is similar to the Platanus acerifolia, except that it has a longer period of dormancy. Occasionally, it grows with multiple trunks.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.