Botanical Name: Aeonium nobile

Add

Common Name: Aeonium succulents (various)  

 

Plant photo of: Aeonium nobile
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

These plants are one of the most useful succulents, due to their decorative effects and sculpturesque quality. The branched stems hold a wide rosetta of either light green or purple leaves. The flowers appear in long, clustered form. They need some shade in hotter areas. Prostrate forms are low-growing, and spreading.
The plant should be kept in full sun when near the coast, and under partial shade when inland or planted in pots or the ground. It is of a desert garden nature, and contrasts well with bushy plants.