Botanical Name: Tagetes erecta
Add
Common Name: American or African Marigold  
Plant photo of: Tagetes erecta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This Marigold will grow to about 3' high and has small, green or dark green leaves with orange, yellow, or white flowers that bloom in spring, summer, and fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.