Botanical Name: Brugmansia X candida

Add

Common Name: Angel's Trumpet, Datura  

 

Plant photo of: Brugmansia X candida
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A tender, subtropical shrub that grows to 12', the Angel's Trumpet shows huge, felty leaves and enormous, pendant trumpet-shaped flowers. It has a sweet, heavy fragrance at night. It should be grown in sun to part shade, with average to little summer watering. The growth rate is faster with fertilizing, but it is more prone to insect damage. This variety seems to recover faster from hard frosts.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water